Carter also addressed the argument that a debtor could not convert a Chapter 7 case to one under Chapte
[…] Section 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code (“Code”) provides “[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12 or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208 or 1307 of this title.” While the Code is clear as to the debtor’s right to convert generally, it offers little guidance as to what happens if the debtor seeks to convert their case after receiving a Chapter 7 discharge, a point upon which courts are split.