- Unusual Circumstances – Determining whether the employee is facing “unusual circumstances” depends on the facts and circumstances. The IRS provides two examples, such as “when an employee is asked to work outside of his normal work hours (such as being called to the workplace at 1:00 am when the employee normally works from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm).” Another example of unusual circumstances is “a temporary change in the employee’s work schedule (such as working from 12 midnight to 8:00 am rather than from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm for a two-week period).” at §1.132-6(d)(2)(iii)(B).
- Unsafe Conditions – This factor questions whether it is unsafe for the employee to use an alternative means of transportation, considering such factors as “the history of crime in the geographic area surrounding the employee’s workplace or residence” and “the time of day during which the employee must commute.” at §1.132-6(d)(2)(iii)(C).
If both factors are met, then the excess of the value of each one-way trip over $1.50 per one-way commute is excluded from the employee’s gross income. Id. at §1.132-6(d)(2)(iii)(A).