Most employers are familiar with the IRS’s allowance of deductions for certain fringe benefits given to employees, such as meals consumed at the workplace or public transit passes. One fringe benefit that is often overlooked but can benefit both employer and employee is for late night transportation costs.
Internal Revenue Code Section 132 provides an exclusion from gross income to any employee benefit qualifying as a “fringe benefit.” One type of qualifying fringe benefit is the “de minimis fringe,” which is defined as “any property or service the value of which is (after taking into account the frequency with which similar fringes are provided by the employer to the employer’s employees) so small as to make accounting for it unreasonable or administratively impracticable.” 26 U.S.C. §132(e)(1).
Treasury Regulation 1.132-6 titled “De minimis fringes” explains how the IRS interprets the qualifying “de minimis” fringe benefits, including “occasional meal money or local transportation fare.” 26 CFR §1.132-6(d)(2).