(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;
[…] One such requirement for cramdown is that the plan be “fair and equitable” and provide a secured creditor the “indubitable equivalent” of its claim. 11 U.S.C. §1129(b)(2)(A)(iii). In this context, a dispute exists as to whether or when “dirt-for-debt” plans, pursuant to which a debtor surrenders collateral to its lender, provides the lender with the indubitable equivalent of its claim. Similar issues, of course, exist in Chapter 12 and 13 cases. Although the concept of “indubitable equivalence” is not specifically mentioned, the issues raised are often the same. For example, Section 1225(a)(5) of the Bankruptcy Code provides requires, with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan, that:
(A) the holder of such claim has accepted the plan;
(B)
(i) the plan provides that the holder of such claim retain the lien securing such claim; and
(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim; or
(C) the debtor surrenders the property securing such claim to such holder.
In “dirt-for-debt” plans, the debtor uses Section 506(a) of the Bankruptcy Code to value property and determine whether the property to be surrendered provides the indubitable equivalent of the secured claim.